T20 ratings Mushtaq Ali

Chama Milind

Left-arm medium bowler, age 32

−1.8

Points of win chance he adds per match, at his 3.6 overs, against an average IPL bowler. Ranked 750th of 1,127 rated bowlers, 67th percentile from the top.

Close to average in all three ways.

89% range
−3.2 to −0.4
Likely rank
317th to 1019th
Per 24 balls
−2.0
Whole career
−2.3
Run-outs, per match
0.00
No-balls (0.15 per 100 balls), per 24
+0.11
Balls
685
Last played
2023
Where he sits among 1,127 rated bowlers

Each dot is a rated bowler, by rating per match. Tap anywhere on the line to zoom in and see who is who.

In IPL numbers

The same player run through today's IPL (the 2026 season's scoring) against average opposition.

MilindIPL average
Economy10.19.5
Balls per wicket2020
Dot balls28%29%
Economy, powerplay10.39.6
Economy, middle9.59.0
Economy, death11.110.4

Costs 2.2 runs a match against an average IPL bowler. Runs only; the rating also counts his wickets.

By phase

Points of win chance per 24 balls, from his rating.

Powerplay−2.3
Middle−1.7
Death−2.6

How he plays, against every rated bowler

Takes wicketsbottom 43%
Hard to score offbottom 31%
Stronger at the death than earlierbottom 32%

Bowling the 19th, defending 24 off 12

A real IPL position, played out a thousand times with him in it and a thousand times with an average bowler in his place. Each line is one finish, ball by ball, from 24 to win down to 0.

Loading the simulations…

Season by season

Win value: points of win chance per 24 balls against the par ball in the same situation, in the games he played (raw: not adjusted for the opposition or the competition). Bar width shows how many balls.

-420+42 2015: −12.1 per 24 over 108 balls 152018: −6.3 per 24 over 109 balls 182019: −25.1 per 24 over 132 balls 192020: −39.2 per 24 over 84 balls 202021: +7.5 per 24 over 125 balls 212022: +13.6 per 24 over 66 balls 222023: +6.3 per 24 over 43 balls 23
SeasonMatchesOversWktsAvgEconSRDot %Win value

By competition

Strength: a typical bowler there against a typical IPL bowler, points per 24 balls. The rating already allows for it; the record here does not.

CompetitionStrengthMatchesWktsAvgEconWin value

Last 10 matches

With the win chance his own balls added for his side, in points (each ball against a par ball from the same situation).

  1. 2/18(4.0)v Mizoram, Mushtaq Ali, 2023-10-21+7.1
  2. 2/16(3.1)v Chhattisgarh, Mushtaq Ali, 2023-10-19+4.3
  3. 1/22(3.0)v Goa, Mushtaq Ali, 2022-10-14−8.0
  4. 1/29(4.0)v Puducherry, Mushtaq Ali, 2022-10-12+40.9
  5. 0/30(4.0)v Punjab, Mushtaq Ali, 2022-10-11+6.3
  6. 0/11(2.0)v Tamil Nadu, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-20−0.6
  7. 2/28(4.0)v Gujarat, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-18+4.7
  8. 5/8(3.2)v Uttar Pradesh, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-09+43.0
  9. 1/49(4.0)v Chandigarh, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-06−9.3
  10. 5/16(3.3)v Uttarakhand, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-05+11.7

His biggest spells, by win chance added

Not the most runs or wickets: the most difference to the result. Counted over his own balls only; the other end can give some of it back, so a rescue act can add more than 100.

  1. 5/8(3.2)v Uttar Pradesh, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-09+43.0
  2. 1/29(4.0)v Puducherry, Mushtaq Ali, 2022-10-12+40.9
  3. 1/13(2.0)v Punjab, Mushtaq Ali, 2019-11-08+17.0
  4. 2/26(4.0)v Vidarbha, Mushtaq Ali, 2016-01-09+13.6
  5. 5/16(3.3)v Uttarakhand, Mushtaq Ali, 2021-11-05+11.7