Points of win chance he adds per match, at his 2.1 overs, against an average IPL bowler. Ranked 467th of 1,127 rated bowlers, top 50%.
Takes fewer wickets than most and at his best at the death.
Each dot is a rated bowler, by rating per match. Tap anywhere on the line to zoom in and see who is who.
The same player run through today's IPL (the 2026 season's scoring) against average opposition.
| Burl | IPL average | |
|---|---|---|
| Economy | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Balls per wicket | 21 | 20 |
| Dot balls | 28% | 29% |
| Economy, powerplay | 10.2 | 9.6 |
| Economy, middle | 9.4 | 9.0 |
| Economy, death | 10.9 | 10.4 |
Costs 1.1 runs a match against an average IPL bowler. Runs only; the rating also counts his wickets.
Points of win chance per 24 balls, from his rating.
A real IPL position, played out a thousand times with him in it and a thousand times with an average bowler in his place. Each line is one finish, ball by ball, from 24 to win down to 0.
Loading the simulations…
Win value: points of win chance per 24 balls against the par ball in the same situation, in the games he played (raw: not adjusted for the opposition or the competition). Bar width shows how many balls.
| Season | Matches | Overs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR | Dot % | Win value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | – | 12.7 | – | 11.1 | −1.7 |
| 2019 | 13 | 32.0 | 14 | 17.2 | 7.5 | 13.7 | 42.2 | +2.1 |
| 2020 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | – | 9 | – | 33.3 | −1.9 |
| 2021 | 8 | 27.0 | 8 | 22.9 | 6.8 | 20.2 | 32.1 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 17 | 40.1 | 12 | 25.5 | 7.6 | 20.1 | 29.5 | −4.4 |
| 2023 | 13 | 37.0 | 10 | 21.8 | 5.9 | 22.2 | 46.8 | −4.4 |
| 2024 | 14 | 34.4 | 11 | 24.3 | 7.7 | 18.9 | 38.9 | +4.8 |
| 2025 | 19 | 30.4 | 9 | 26.7 | 7.8 | 20.4 | 38 | −0.2 |
| 2026 | 6 | 7.2 | 0 | – | 11 | – | 25 | −14.9 |
Strength: a typical bowler there against a typical IPL bowler, points per 24 balls. The rating already allows for it; the record here does not.
| Competition | Strength | Matches | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Win value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full v associate | −2.4 | 33 | 29 | 20.1 | 6.5 | −0.9 |
| T20Is | −0.3 | 35 | 22 | 29.7 | 8.3 | −2.2 |
| BPL | −2.2 | 23 | 13 | 26.4 | 7.6 | +1.3 |
| PSL | +0.1 | 2 | 0 | – | 16.5 | −23.5 |
With the win chance his own balls added for his side, in points (each ball against a par ball from the same situation).
Not the most runs or wickets: the most difference to the result. Counted over his own balls only; the other end can give some of it back, so a rescue act can add more than 100.
Points of win chance he adds per innings, at his 15 balls an innings, against an average IPL batter. Ranked 561st of 1,072 rated batters, 52nd percentile from the top.
Hard to get out and goes up a gear once he is in.
Each dot is a rated batter, by rating per innings. Tap anywhere on the line to zoom in and see who is who.
The same player run through today's IPL (the 2026 season's scoring) against average opposition.
| Burl | IPL average | |
|---|---|---|
| Strike rate | 144 | 153 |
| Balls per dismissal | 19 | 19 |
| Boundary balls | 21% | 22% |
| Dot balls | 31% | 29% |
| Strike rate, powerplay | 145 | 155 |
| Strike rate, middle | 138 | 145 |
| Strike rate, death | 156 | 167 |
−19 runs over a 14-match season against an average IPL batter, at his 15 balls an innings. Runs only; the rating also counts what his wickets cost.
Points of win chance per 24 balls, from his rating.
| Strike rate | IPL average | Out every | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right-arm pace | 146 | 157 | 19 balls |
| Left-arm pace | 146 | 154 | 19 balls |
| Off-spin | 138 | 147 | 22 balls |
| Left-arm spin | 148 | 142 | 21 balls |
| Wrist-spin | 134 | 146 | 19 balls |
A real IPL position, played out a thousand times with him in it and a thousand times with an average batter in his place. Each line is one chase, ball by ball, from 40 to win down to 0.
Loading the simulations…
Win value: points of win chance per 24 balls against the par ball in the same situation, in the games he played (raw: not adjusted for the opposition or the competition). Bar width shows how many balls.
| Season | Inns | Runs | Balls | Avg | SR | 4s | 6s | Dot % | Win value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 19 | 26 | 9.5 | 73.1 | 1 | 0 | 42.3 | −0.5 |
| 2019 | 12 | 191 | 159 | 23.9 | 120.1 | 15 | 8 | 37.7 | +4.2 |
| 2020 | 3 | 41 | 40 | 20.5 | 102.5 | 1 | 1 | 27.5 | −7.0 |
| 2021 | 11 | 181 | 145 | 30.2 | 124.8 | 13 | 8 | 36.6 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 25 | 410 | 299 | 27.3 | 137.1 | 32 | 20 | 37.5 | +1.9 |
| 2023 | 23 | 431 | 379 | 30.8 | 113.7 | 30 | 17 | 39.8 | −0.7 |
| 2024 | 22 | 530 | 367 | 33.1 | 144.4 | 48 | 22 | 34.9 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31 | 564 | 444 | 26.9 | 127 | 53 | 16 | 36.9 | +3.5 |
| 2026 | 12 | 255 | 215 | 31.9 | 118.6 | 21 | 5 | 34.9 | −0.6 |
Strength: a typical batter there against a typical IPL batter, points per 24 balls. The rating already allows for it; the record here does not.
| Competition | Strength | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | Win value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20Is | −0.9 | 64 | 1,256 | 25.6 | 121.7 | −2.0 |
| Full v associate | −4.7 | 41 | 723 | 32.9 | 137.7 | +6.3 |
| BPL | −3.1 | 34 | 620 | 31 | 127.6 | +2.0 |
| ILT20 | −1.3 | 1 | 21 | – | 84 | −2.2 |
| PSL | −1.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 33.3 | −11.7 |
With the win chance his own balls added for his side, in points (each ball against a par ball from the same situation).
Not the most runs: the most difference to the result. Counted over his own balls only; the other end can give some of it back, so a rescue act can add more than 100.